Committees 2018-08-22T18:41:48+00:00

Committees

The Chocorua Lake Conservancy has eight committees composed of both board members and non-board members.  These committees do much of the day-to-day work of Chocorua Lake Conservancy.  If you have questions for any of the above committee chairs, or would like to volunteer your services, please click on the name of the chair and send them an email.


The Land Conservation committee is responsible for the stewardship and protection of existing conservation covenants and easements owned by the Conservancy, and for the identification and acquisition of new easements and other land interests which help the Conservancy achieve its mission.

Committee Members
Peg Wheeler, Chair
Tim Baldwin
Mason Browne
Harriet Hofheinz
Neely Lanou
Kit Morgan
Alex Moot
Amey Moot
John Watkins


The Lake Protection committee is responsible for the monitoring of water quality in both Chocorua Lake and its tributaries and preventing aquatic invasive species through careful monitoring.

Committee Members
Dwight Baldwin, Chair


The Property Management committee is responsible for management of Conservancy-owned property, including the Chocorua Patrol and the maintenance of all public access areas, the Narrows Bridge railings, and the Little Lake dam.  This committee is also responsible for managing the Conservancy’s fee-owned lands in accordance with the current Forest Management Plan.

Committee Members
Dave Farley, Co-Chair
John Watkins, Co-Chair
Dwight Baldwin
John Dyrenforth
Andy Fisher
Sheldon Perry
Bob Seston


The Education & Outreach committee is responsible for communicating the Conservancy’s mission, goals and programs to various constituencies, and for organizing educational workshops and community-building events.

Committee Members
Ruth Weld, Chair (communications)
Laura Cannon (newsletter)
Tish McIlwraith
Alex Moot
Jean McKinney


The Finance & Investment committee is responsible for overseeing the fiscal affairs of the Conservancy and the work of the Treasurer.

Committee Members
Bob Seston, Chair
Geoffrey Gill
Alex Moot


The Audit committee assists the board of directors fulfill its corporate governance and overseeing responsibilities in relation to CLC’s financial reporting, internal control system, risk management system, and internal and external audit functions.

Committee Members
Geoffrey Gill, Chair
Bill Mayer
John Wheeler


The Development & Membership committee is responsible for overseeing fundraising efforts which promote membership growth and create a diverse philanthropic revenue stream that ensures the Conservancy’s financial ability to carry out its mission.

Committee Members
Steve Lanou, Co-Chair
Alex Moot, Co-Chair
Jean McKinney


The Governance & Nominating committee is responsible for the general affairs of the Board of Directors by ensuring that board processes, structure and roles are effective.  This committee is also responsible for identifying and nominating new members to the Board, for helping Committees identify additional members, and for managing the organization’s records.

Committee Members
Melissa Baldwin, Chair
Penny Wheeler-Abbott
Peg Wheeler


If you have questions for any of the above committee chairs, or would like to volunteer your services, please click on the name of the committee chair and send them an email. Thanks!


To support our efforts to preserve the Chocorua Lake Basin and provide public access to visitors to the lake and nearby conservation lands, please click HERE.